Permanent Residency (Green Card)

Family

You may be eligible for a Green Card as:

  • An immediate relative of a US citizen. This includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of US citizen petitioners who are 21 or older
  • A family member of a US citizen fitting into a preference category. This includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of US citizen petitioners who are 21 or older
  • A family member of a Green Card holder. This includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring Green Card holder

Employment

You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States.

Investment

Green Cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new jobs in the US.